Loading...
powered by WALGA
City of Albany
City of Albany, 102 North Rd6330
9841 4099

Council statistics 2015/2016

Distanceto Perth (km)
429
Area(sq km)
4310
Sealed RoadsLength (km)
786
Unsealed RoadsLength (km)
770
Population
37K
No. of Electors
25K
No. of Dwellings
16K
Rates LeviedTotal ($)
33m
RevenueTotal ($)
56m
No. of Employees
386

Suburbs & Localities

Albany, Bakers Junction, Bayonet Head, Big Grove, Bornholm, Cape Riche, Centennial Park (all 6330); Cheynes 6328; Collingwood Heights, Collingwood Park, Cuthbert, Drome, Elleker, Emu Point, Frenchman Bay, Gledhow (all 6330); Gnowellen, Green Range (both 6328); Green Valley, Hunwick, Kalgan, King River (all 6330); Kojaneerup South 6328; Kronkup, Lange, Little Grove, Lockyer, Lower King, Lowlands (all 6330); Manypeaks 6328;Marbelup, McKail, Middleton Beach, Millbrook, Milpara, Mindijup, Mira Mar, Mount Clarence, Mount Elphinstone, Mount Melville, Nanarup, Napier, Nullaki, Orana, Palmdale, Port Albany(all 6330); Redmond, Redmond West (both 6327); Robinson, Sandpatch, Seppings, SouthNational Anzac Centre, Amazing AlbanyStirling, Spencer Park, Torbay,Torndirrup, Vancouver Peninsula, Walmsley, Warrenup, Wellstead, West Cape Howe,Willyung, Yakamia, Youngs Siding (all 6330).

Significant Local Events

Facilities

Local Industries

Agricultural machinery; arts and crafts; boat building; building and construction; bulk grain handling; business and government services; cattle; grain cropping; cold store; cosmetics/perfume manufacture; cottage crafts; fish processing; fishing and aquaculture; flight training; horticulture light industry; market gardening; petroleum storage; pigs; silica sand; sheep; superphosphate works; tertiary education; timber plantations; tourism; vegetable processing; viticulture and woodchips.

Council Representatives

Mayor

D (Dennis) Wellington (2019)

Deputy Mayor

G (Greg) Stocks

Councillors

Breaksea Ward
R (Ray) Hammond (2017)
P (Paul) Terry (2019)
Frederickstown Ward
C (Carolyn) Dowling (2017)
G (Greg) Stocks (2019)
Kalgan Ward
J (Janelle) Price (2017)
B (Bill) Hollingworth (2019)
Vancouver Ward
N (Nicolette) Williams (2017)
J (John) Shanhun (2019)
West Ward
A (Alison) Goode (2017)
S (Sandie) Smith (2019)
Yakamia Ward
R (Robert) Sutton (2017)
A (Anthony) Moir (2019)
*Year in bracket denotes expiry of elected term

Chief Executive Officer

A (Andrew) Sharpe

Executive Director Corporate Services
M (Mike) Cole

Executive Director Development Services
P (Paul) Camins

Executive Director Works & Services
M (Matthew) Thomson

Executive Director Commercial Services C (Cameron) Woods

Executive Manager Community Services
A (Adam) Cousins