Loading...
powered by WALGA
City of Busselton
Bussell Hwy, Busselton6280
9752 4958

Council statistics 2017/2018

Distanceto Perth (km)
219
Area(sq km)
1454
Sealed RoadsLength (km)
931
Unsealed RoadsLength (km)
254
Population
38K
No. of Electors
24K
No. of Dwellings
15K
Rates LeviedTotal ($)
45m
RevenueTotal ($)
93m
No. of Employees
333

Suburbs & Localities

Abba River 6280; Abbey 6280; Acton Park 6280; Ambergate 6280; Anniebrook6280; Boallia 6280; Bovell 6280; Broadwater 6280; Busselton 6280; Carbunup River6280; Chapman Hill 6280; Dunsborough 6281; Eagle Bay 6281; Geographe 6280;Hithergreen 6280; Jarrahwood 6275; Jindong 6280; Kalgup 6280; Kaloorup 6280;Kealy 6280; Ludlow 6280; Marybrook 6280; Metricup 6280; Naturaliste 6281; NorthJindong 6280; Quedjinup 6281; Quindalup 6281; Reinscourt 6280; Ruabon 6280;Sabina River 6280; Siesta Park 6280; Tutunup 6280; Vasse 6280; Walsall 6280;West Busselton 6280; Wilyabrup 6280; Wonnerup 6280; Yallingup 6282; YallingupSiding 6282; Yalyalup 6280; Yelverton 6280; Yoganup 6275; Yoongarillup 6280.

Significant Local Events

Facilities

Local Industries

Tourism; viticulture; dairying; horticulture; manufacturing; grazing; mineral sand mining.

Council Representatives

Mayor

G D (Grant) Henley

Deputy Mayor

J S (John) McCallum

Councillors

G D (Grant) Henley (2021)
R (Rob) Bennett (2021)
K (Kelly) Hick (2021)
L (Lyndon) Miles (2021)
P T (Paul) Carter (2019)
J S (John) McCallum (2019)
R H (Ross) Paine (2019)
R J (Robert) Reekie (2019)
C I (Coralie) Tarbotton (2019)
*Year in bracket denotes expiry of elected term

Chief Executive Officer

M (Mike) Archer

Director, Finance & Corporate Services
T (Tony) Nottle

Director, Planning & Development Services
P (Paul) Needham

Director, Engineering & Works Services
O (Oliver) Darby

Director, Community & Commercial Services
N (Naomi) Searle

Manager, Governance & Corporate Services
S (Sarah) Pierson

Manager, Legal & Property Services 
M (Martyn) Cavanagh 

Manager, Financial Services
K (Kim) Dolzadelli

Manager, Information Services
H (Hendrik) Boshoff

Manager, Strategic Planning 
M (Matthew) Riordan

Manager, Development Services 
Vacant 

Manager, Environmental Services
T (Tanya) Gillett

Manager, Community Services
M (Maxine) Palmer

Manager, Commercial Services
J (Jennifer) May

Manager, Engineering & Technical Services 
D (Daniell) Abrahamse

Manager, Major Projects & Facilities
M (Meg) Delahoy 

Manager, Operation & Works Services 
M (Matthew) Twyman 

Manager, Waste and Fleet Services
V (Vitor) Martins