Loading...
powered by WALGA
City of Cockburn
9 Coleville Cres, Spearwood6163
08 9411 3333

Council statistics 2017/2018

Distanceto Perth (km)
22
Area(sq km)
170
Sealed RoadsLength (km)
885
Unsealed RoadsLength (km)
0
Population
118K
No. of Electors
72K
No. of Dwellings
43K
Rates LeviedTotal ($)
102m
RevenueTotal ($)
148m
No. of Employees
1064

Suburbs & Localities

Atwell 6164; Aubin Grove 6164; Banjup 6164; Beeliar 6164; Bibra Lake 6163;Cockburn Central 6164; Coogee 6166; Coolbellup 6163; Hamilton Hill 6163;Hammond Park 6164; Henderson 6166; Jandakot 6164; Leeming 6149 (part);Munster 6166; North Coogee 6166; North Lake 6164; South Lake 6164; Spearwood6163; Success 6164; Treeby 6164; Wattleup 6166; Yangebup 6164.

Significant Local Events

Facilities

Local Industries

There are just over 8,000 businesses in Cockburn, operating across a variety of industrial sectors.  Noteworthy is standout performance in clustering of marine ship building, defence support, construction, manufacturing and transport related businesses. Strategic business areas exist in Henderson (the internationally regarded Australian Marine Complex); Bibra Lake and Jandakot Industrial Precincts, the Jandakot Airport Specialised Centre, Cockburn Regional Centre as well as the mix of high quality district and town centres across the developed landscape. Key strategic industries within the City include clusters of marine ship building, naval defence, support industries for sea based petroleum, oil and gas; construction and manufacturing especially in metals and steel; transport and logistics; and regional level retail and commercial centres.

Council Representatives

Mayor

L (Logan) Howlett JP

Deputy Mayor

L (Lee-Anne) Smith

Councillors

Central Ward
P (Philip) Eva JP (2021)
C (Chontelle) Sands (2021)
S (Stephen) Pratt (2019)
East ward
C (Chamonix) Terblanche (2019)
L (Lee-Anne) Smith (2021)
L (Lara) Kirkwood (2019)
West Ward
K (Kevin) Allen (2021)
M (Michael) Separovich (2021)
C (Carol) Reeve-Fowkes (2019)
*Year in bracket denotes expiry of elected term

Chief Executive Officer

S G (Stephen) Cain

Director, Governance & Community
Services

D M (Don) Green

Director, Finance & Corporate Services
S (Stuart) Downing

Director, Planning & Development
D (Daniel) Arndt

Director, Engineering & Works
C (Charles) Sullivan